High School Sports Round Up

posted by Sports Department -


THURSDAY OCTOBER 18th

VOLLEYBALL

(Division 4 Sectional Finals)

Paint Valley at Western

Manchester at Eastern Pike

Whiteoak at Portsmouth Clay

Federal Hocking at Miller

Ironton Saint Joe at Eastern Meigs

Racine Southern at Waterford

Lucasville Valley at Portsmouth Notre Dame

South Gallia at Trimble



BOYS SOCCER

(Division 2 Sectional Finals)

Washington CH at Miami Trace

Alexander at Unioto

Zane Trace at Fairfield Union

McClain at Logan Elm

Circleville at Hillsboro

Waverly at Athens

Warren at Jackson

Gallia Academy at Marietta





WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 17th

VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 2 Sectional Semis)

River Valley 0, Unioto 3 (25-9, 25-4, 25-5)

Logan Elm 3, Washington CH 1 (25-22, 15-25, 25-23, 25-20)

Miami Trace 0, Fairfield Union 3 (25-13, 25-11, 25-15)

Hillsboro 0, Sheridan 3  (25-8, 25-7, 25-12)

McClain 0, Circleville 3 (25-14, 25-20, 25-13)

Athens 0, Waverly 3 (25-22, 25-20, 25-20)

Jackson 0, Gallia Academy 3 (25-9, 25-13, 25-16)

Vinton County 3, Warren 2  (22-25, 25-14, 30-28, 15-25, 15-9)



BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENTS

(Division 1 Sectional Semi)

Licking Heights 0, Chillicothe 5


(Division 3 Sectional Finals)

North Adams 0, Lynchburg Clay 2

Minford 0, South Webster 5

Wheelersburg 2, Rock Hill 1

Lucasville Valley 2, Northwest 1



GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENTS

(Division 3 Sectional Finals)

Leesburg Fairfield 1, Eastern Brown 7

Minford 0, Wheelersburg 9

Northwest 0, Lynchburg Clay 5

Rock Hill at Alexander won

Fairland 3, Ironton Saint Joe 1





TUESDAY OCTOBER 16th

HS VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 1 Sectional Semi)

Chillicothe 0, Logan 3  (25-12, 25-13, 25-18)


(Division 3 Sectional Semis)

Oak Hill 0, Southeastern 3  (25-7, 25-11, 25-10)

Portsmouth West 0, Huntington 3  (25-13, 25-10, 25-11)

Peebles 1, Westfall 3  (26-24, 25-11, 22-25, 25-12)

Northwest 0, Adena 3  (25-18, 25-18, 25-11)

Piketon 3, South Webster 1  (25-23, 25-23 18-25 , 25-23)

West Union 0, Wheelersburg 3  (25-3, 25 10, 25-7) *Abbie Kallner (W) 2,000th*

Rock Hill 0, South Point 3  (?)

Coal Grove 2, Fairland 3

Crooksville 0, Alexander 3  (25-6, 25-6, 25-0)

Ironton 0, Wellston 3  (25-14, 25-21, 25-13)

Portsmouth 0, Minford 3  (25-11, 25-10, 25-5)

New Lexington 3, Chesapeake 0

Eastern Brown 0, Leesburg Fairfield 3  (?)

Lynchburg Clay 0, North Adams 3  (25-19, 25-23, 25-19)

Meigs 1, Nelsonville York 3  (25-15, 25-15, 16-25, 25-16)



GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENTS 

(Division 2 Sectional Semis)

Sheridan 0, Miami Trace 7

Washington CH 0, Circleville 6

McClain 1, Hillsboro 8

Logan Elm 0, Waverly 5

Warren 2, Jackson 0

Athens 1, Gallia Academy 0


(Division 3 Sectional Finals)

Westfall 2, Peebles 1

North Adams 2, Zane Trace 0

South Point 1, Southeastern 1 (SP wins 3-1 on penalty kicks) 


(Division 3 Sectional Semis)

Piketon 1, Northwest 4



BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

(Division 3 Sectional Semi at Valley HS)

West Union 2, Northwest 3




MONDAY OCTOBER 15th

HS VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 1 Sectional)

Teays Valley 2, Upper Arlington 3  (20-25, 25-9, 19-25, 25-18, 15-11)


(Division 4 Sectional Semis)

Whiteoak 3, New Boston Glenwood 2  (25-18, 16-25, 22-25, 25-13, 15-6)

Belpre 0, Ironton Saint Joe 3  (?)

Sciotoville East 0, Manchester 3  (?)

Racine Southern 3, Symmes Valley 0

Green 0, Lucasville Valley 3



GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

(Division 1 Sectional Semi)

Chillicothe 0, Westerville South 4



BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENTS

(Division 1 Sectional)

Reynoldsburg 4, Teays Valley 3 (OT)


(Division 2 Sectional Semis)

Sheridan 0, Zane Trace 10

Westfall 0, Washington CH 7

Fairland 0, Waverly 3

Portsmouth West 0, Warren 11


(Division 3 Sectional Semis)

Southeastern 0, Rock Hill 4

Peebles 2, Lynchburg Clay 6

Eastern Brown 0, North Adams 5

Belpre 1, South Webster 9

Valley 2, Portsmouth Clay 1

South Point 1, Minford 4

Ironton Saint Joe 0, Wheelersburg 4