Sports Writers Name All District Basketball Teams

posted by Southeast Ohio Prep Sportswriters -


2017-18 Southeast Ohio All-District Boys Basketball Team

DIVISION I

First Team

Bo Myers, Logan, 6-5, Jr., 22.0; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, Sr., 17.4

Player of the Year: Bo Myers, Logan

Coach of the Year: Chris Rider, Logan


Second Team

Caiden Landis, Logan, 6-7, Sr., 16.5


Third Team

Jayvon Maughmer, Chillicothe, 5-10, So., 10.3


Special Mention

Caleb Bell, Logan; Coby Bell, Logan; Simon Roderick, Chillicothe; Brandon Noel, Chillicothe



DIVISION II

First Team

Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, Sr., 15.6; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-8, Sr., 16.0; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Sr., 14.0; Logan Swackhammer, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, Sr., 18.2; Isaac Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-3, Sr., 12.9; Zach Loveday, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 7-0, So., 17.3; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, Sr., 20.7; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-2, Sr., 13.0; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, Jr., 19.9; Josh Huffman, Vincent Warren, 6-5, Sr., 18.6

Player of the Year: Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland

Co-Coaches of the Year: Nathan Speed, Proctorville Fairland; Gary Harrison, Gallipolis Gallia Academy


Second Team

Lucas Thompson, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-3, Sr., 12.4; Darby Tyree, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-6, Sr., 18.7; Cameron Carter, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-1, Sr., 17.4; Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, Sr., 15.0; Brandon Kennedy, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, Sr., 13.8; Logan Maxfield, Athens, 6-1, Jr., 11.9; Jake Speakman, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, Sr., 19.8; Grant Heileman, Thornville Sheridan, 6-6, Jr., 11.8; Cooper Donaldson, Jackson, 6-2, Jr., 13.5


Third Team

Evan Conley, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, Jr., 10.4; Cody Anderson, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, Sr., 11.6; Seth Risner, Circleville, 6-3, Sr., 14.7; Evan Upthegrove, Wash. Court House Washington, 6-1, Jr., 13.4; Gabe Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, Sr., 9.8; Cam Evans, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, So., 15.0; Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, Jr., 8.7; Eli Chubb, Athens, 6-4, Sr., 9.4; Ethan Adrian, Waverly, 6-4, Sr., 12.0; Philip Mycroft, Hillsboro, 6-3, Sr., 13.4; Seth Russell, New Lexington, 6-2, Sr., 17.6; Anthony Avendano, Marietta, 5-11, Sr., 10.5; Troy Huck, Vincent Warren, 6-0, Sr., 9.5; Carson Spohn, Jackson, 6-2, Sr., 11.2


Special Mention

Huston Harrah, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm; Austin Nunemaker, Williamsport Westfall; Ty Staten, Proctorville Fairland; Peyton Hill, Chillicothe Unioto; Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Evan Wiseman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Easton Wolf, Waverly; Devin Carter, Greenfield McClain; Ethan Watson, Hillsboro; Grey Bennett, Thornville Sheridan; Luken Hill, Thornville Sheridan; Nick Pickrell, New Lexington; Austin Witucky, Marietta; Jared Hall, Vincent Warren; Payton Speakman, Jackson



DIVISION III

First Team

Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, Sr., 23.1; Tanner Perdue, Piketon, 6-2, Sr., 24.5; Tayshaun Fox, South Point, 5-10, Jr., 17.9; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, Jr., 17.6; Lane Brewster, Latham Western, 5-11, Jr., 19.2; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern, 6-6, Jr., 15.3; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-6, Sr. 19.7; Elijah McCarty, West Union, 6-0, Sr., 15.0; Mitchell Hale, Oak Hill, 6-0, Sr., 14.0; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill, 5-11, Sr., 13.5

Player of the Year: Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley

Co-Coaches of the Year: Norm Persin, Oak Hill; Tom Barrick, Beaver Eastern


Second Team

Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, So., 20.0; Ryan Davidson, Albany Alexander, 6-3, Sr., 9.0; Bryce Newland, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-6, So., 15.6; Rex Hartman, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-2, Sr., 15.6; Ethan Wilson, Ironton, 6-2, Jr., 13.8; Marcus Hamilton, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-10, Jr., 12.0; Daniel Jordan, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 11.7; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 13.8; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, Jr., 12.0; Austin McCormick, Seaman North Adams, 6-2, So., 13.7; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-1, So., 13.5; Mason Darby, Oak Hill, 6-4, Jr., 13.0; Matt Simpson, Wellston, 6-5, Sr., 14.2


Third Team

Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, Jr., 14.0; Jarret McCarley, Bidwell River Valley, 6-1, Sr., 15.8; Brayden Allen, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, Jr., 10.1; Zach Fout, Frankfort Adena, 6-3, Jr., 15.3; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-2, Jr., 13.4; Alex Blanton, Piketon, 5-9, Jr., 7.6; Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-8, So., 11.7; Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-3, Fr., 11.5; Eli Archer, Chesapeake, 6-2, Fr., 12.3; Austin Webb, South Point, 6-4, Fr., 13.2; Hunter Ruckel, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, So., 10.0; Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth, 6-1, So., 14.1; L.T. Maynard,  Portsmouth West, 6-0, Sr., 13.3; Kyle Leslie, McDermott Northwest, 6-5, Sr., 17.1; Cameron Dalton, Minford, 6-4, Jr., 11.0; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg, 6-3, Fr., 10.7; Alex Humphrey, Latham Western, 6-0, Jr., 15.6; Cody Weaver, Beaver Eastern, 6-3, Jr., 11.8; Damin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, Jr., 12.3; Ryan Rothwell, West Union, 6-1, Jr., 11.0; Bowan Tomlin, West Union, 6-1, Jr., 11.6;


Special Mention

Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley; Luke Kish, Albany Alexander; Jarrett Garrison, Frankfort Adena; Jarrett Bacorn, Ironton Rock Hill; Jordan Frasure, Portsmouth West; Brady Lykins, Lucasville Valley; Kelton Kelley, Minford; Michael Graham, Wellston; Eric Taylor, Crooksville



DIVISION IV

First Team

Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Sr., 25.4; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller, 5-10, Sr., 16.1; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, Sr., 15.8; Sam Angelo, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, Sr., 11.0; Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-8, Sr., 18.2; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, Jr., 22.1; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood, 6-0, Sr., 21.0; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster, 6-5, Jr., 22.0; Tanner Arey, Peebles, 6-0, Sr., 22.6; Bryce Hilverding, Waterford, 5-9, Sr., 14.1

Player of the Year: Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble

Coach of the Year: Kevin Vanderhoof, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant


Second Team

Weston Thorla, Racine Southern, 6-3, Jr., 13.8; Braxton Hardy, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, Jr., 17.9; Isaiah Fish, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, Jr., 13.7; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-3, Sr., 15.0; Joey McDavid, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, Sr., 13.8; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, Jr., 11.5; Trever Yeager, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-0, Sr., 12.5; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, Fr., 14.0; Bostin Robinson, Peebles, 6-1, Sr., 18.5; Jamie Combs, Manchester, 6-0, Sr., 15.3; Bailey Sprague, Belpre, 6-3, Sr., 10.0; Travis Pottmeyer, Waterford, 6-2, Sr., 12.9


Third Team

Brayden Cunningham, Racine Southern, 6-5, Jr., 12.4; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, Jr., 10.6; Nathaniel Massie, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, Fr., 16.2; Jeb Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, Sr., 8.0; Brock Carpenter, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, Sr., 8.9; Cody Gragg, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, Sr., 15.7; Tucker Ayres, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-3, Sr., 14.9; Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-0, So., 15.0; Tyler Caldwell, New Boston Glenwood, 6-7, Jr., 16.0; Will Shope, Sciotoville East, 6-0, Jr., 16.0; Brandon Simoniette, Belpre, 6-1, So., 13.0


Special Mention

Dylan Smith, Racine Southern; Curtis Haner, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Barringer, Reedsville Eastern; Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble; Zac Roach, Ironton St. Joseph; Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Sam Buddlemeyer, Leesburg Fairfield; Tayte Carver, Franklin Furnace Green; Caleb Cline, Portsmouth Clay; Ben Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Weston Browning, Peebles; Logan Adams, Belpre; Peyten Stephens, Waterford





2017-18 Southeast Ohio All-District Girls Basketball Team

DIVISION I

First Team

Myriah Davis, Logan, 5-6, Fr., 13.6

Player of the Year: None selected

Coach of the Year: None selected


Second Team

None selected

Third Team

Beth Starlin, Logan, 6-0, Jr., 6.1; Hannah Kroft, Marietta, 6-0, So., 11.9

Special Mention

Haleigh Sammons, Logan; Morgan Altenburger, Marietta



DIVISION II

First Team

Tanner Bryant, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 5-11, Sr., 14.0; Victoria Fliehman, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, Sr., 13.0; Hannah Haithcock, Wash. Court House Washington, 6-0, Jr., 17.0; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, Jr., 13.7; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, So., 13.3; Kate Liston, Vincent Warren, 5-10, Sr., 12.8; Cassie Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, Sr., 17.4; Rebekah Green, Jackson, 5-7, Sr., 26.0

Player of the Year: Tanner Bryant, Washington Court House Miami Trace

Co-Coaches of the Year: J.D. Walters, Thornville Sheridan; Samantha Leach, Wash. Court House Washington


Second Team

Rayana Burns, Wash. Court House Washington, 5-8, So, 8.8; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 5-11, Fr., 11.7; Jill Congrove, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-7, Sr., 13.5; Zoiee Smith, Waverly, 5-5, Fr., 14.0; Alex Barnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-8, So., 15.8; Maddy Stegbauer, Greenfield McClain, 5-4, Jr., 10.8; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, Jr., 13.9; Emily Jackson, Vincent Warren, 5-9, Sr., 12.3; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, Fr., 16.2


Third Team

Cassidy Lovett, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 5-5, Jr., 8.0; Shawna Conger, Wash. Court House Washington, 5-7, So., 10.7; Meghan Davis, Circleville, 6-0, So., 8.9; Cree Stulley, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, So., 8.8; Laura Manderick, Athens, 5-8, So., 15.7; Madi Marsh, Hillsboro, 5-3, Sr., 6.3


Special Mention

Abby Hatter, Circleville Logan Elm; Mailyn Sunkle, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Meliah Johnson, Chillicothe; Amber Cottrill, Chillicothe Unioto; Morgan Wiseman, Waverly; Ryelee Sipple, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Kelsey Brown, Bidwell River Valley; Emma Conrad, Thornville Sheridan; Jena Wharton, Thornville Sheridan; Maggie Skillman, New Lexington; Peyton Bowe, Vincent Warren, Olivia Alloway, Vincent Warren; Josie Ousley, McArthur Vinton County; Karleigh Hopkins, Hillsboro



DIVISION III

First Team

Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-10, Jr., 23.2; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, Sr., 29.0; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-6, Jr., 18.5; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York, 5-4, Sr., 22.0; Lexie Arden, Ironton, 5-11, So., 16.7; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-9, Sr., 15.0; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, Sr., 19.7; Morgan Reynolds, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, Jr., 11.5; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-8, Sr., 21.0; Lakyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams, 5-7, Sr., 16.5; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, Jr., 25.1; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, Sr., 21.3; Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, Sr., 21.2

Player of the Year: Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern

Co-Coaches of the Year: Jon Buchanan, Proctorville Fairland; Rob Davis, Seaman North Adams


Second Team

Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-7, Jr., 14.0; Grace Lightle, Piketon, 5-3, Jr., 13.9; McKena Rice, Albany Alexander, 5-9, Jr., 16.3; Lexi Wise, Ironton, 5-10, Sr., 14.0; Emilee Whitt, South Point, 5-8, So., 14.1; Natalee Hall, Chesapeake, 5-5, Sr., 12.8; Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, Jr., 10.9; Whitney Broughton, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-8, Sr., 12.5; Ashley Blankenship, Minford, 6-3, Jr., 16.0; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg, 5-6, Jr., 15.4; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-1, Sr., 14.6; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill, 5-8, So., 15.1


Third Team

Emily Robinson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-7, Sr., 12.1; Shyanne Conley, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-8, Sr., 6.6; McKinley Mitten, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, Sr., 8.7; Skylar Hice, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-8, So., 8.0; Mary Kate McCulloch, Nelsonville-York, 5-5, Jr., 11.4; Riley Schreck, Ironton, 5-9, So., 9.0; Kasey Murphy, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-8, Sr., 8.0; Maddie Scott, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-8, Sr., 11.0; Alesha Simpson, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, Sr., 8.9; Alexa Pennington, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, Jr., 11.6; MaKayla White, Portsmouth West, 5-6, Sr., 12.0; Caitlyn Puckett, Minford, 5-11, Jr., 9.0; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg, 5-1, Sr., 9.4; Grace McDowell, Seaman North Adams, 5-11, Jr., 9.2; Zoe Fittro, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, So., 10.8; Sydney Mullins, Wellston, 5-8, Jr., 15.0;


Special Mention

Madison Fields, Pomeroy Meigs; Hannah Stark, Frankfort Adena; Avery Reuter, Piketon; Brooke Webb, Chesapeake; Alexis Hall, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Kelsie Warnock, Proctorville Fairland; Haidyn Wamsley, McDermott Northwest; Jasmine Eley, Portsmouth; Kaylee Darnell, Wheelersburg; Kaley Daniels, West Union; 

Blake Adams, Leesburg Fairfield; Paige Carter, Beaver Eastern; Bailey Ward, Oak Hill; Mya Bouska, Wellston



DIVISION IV

First Team

Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, Sr., 20.5; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, Sr., 17.4; Mariah Buckley, New Boston Glenwood, 5-6, Sr., 19.0; Katie Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, Jr., 14.8; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, Sr., 14.0; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster, 6-1, Sr., 18.7; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-7, Fr., 19.0; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-9, Sr., 15.0; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-11, Sr., 14.5

Player of the Year: Alli Kern, Waterford

Coach of the Year: J.D. McKenzie, Portsmouth Notre Dame


Second Team

Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-1, Fr., 9.0; Haille Joseph, Corning Miller, 6-1, So., 10.6; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-2, Sr., 15.0; Sylvia Evans, Latham Western, 5-4, Jr., 13.5; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-0, Sr., 16.0; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, Jr., 15.8; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester, 6-0, Fr., 12.2; Sydney Spencer, Belpre, 5-6, Jr., 10.0; Rachael Adams, Waterford, 5-8, Jr., 9.5


Third Team

Hannah Dunfee, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-6, Sr., 10.0; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller, 5-8, So., 11.0; Madison Williams, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, Sr., 13.0; Phoenix Cleland, Racine Southern, 5-6, So., 7.3; Erin Evans, Crown City South Gallia, 5-8, Sr., 10.2; Haley Whitt, Latham Western, 5-7, Jr., 10.0; Bre Call, Lucasville Valley, 5-6, So., 12.2; Peyton Helphinstine, New Boston Glenwood, 5-10, Sr., 10.0; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-4, Fr., 10.2; Madison Cook, South Webster, 5-10, Jr., 11.7; Sydnie Cox, Manchester, 6-1, Fr., 10.8; Kyna Waderker, Belpre, 6-0, So., 14.0


Special Mention     

Emma Beha, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Baylee Wolfe, Racine Southern; Aaliyah Howell, Crown City South Gallia; Ashley Bartram, Ironton St. Joseph; Kaitlyn Crabtree, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Kame Sweeney, Franklin Furnace Green; Sophia Balestra, Portsmouth Clay; Taylor Schmidt, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Avery Zempter, South Webster; McKinlee Ryan, Peebles; Cylee Bratton, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Hannah Duff, Waterford; Hayley Duff, Waterford

Comments

title

Content Goes Here

This ad will close in X seconds.