2020 Southeast Ohio All-District Football Team


The 2020 Southeast Ohio All-District Football Team has been announced.

Division 2

First Team Offense

Backs: Caden McCarty, Logan, 6-0, 185, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Henry Pierce, Logan, 6-2, 190, Sr.

Special Mention

Carson Hodson, Logan

Division 3

First Team Offense

Tight End: Treylan Davis, Jackson, 6-5, 240, Sr.; Wide Receivers: Tony Munos, Marietta, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Joel Barnes, Chillicothe, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Tristan Prater, Jackson, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Josh Gilmore, Miami Trace, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Logan Ranft, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Linemen: Drew Seymour, Chillicothe, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Joey Reynolds, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Joey Moore, Athens, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Reece Gerber, Marietta, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Kam Smith, Chillicothe, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Backs: Jayden LeBeau, Miami Trace, 5-10, 165, So.; Jason Munyan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, 175, Jr.; All-Purpose: Evan Spires, Jackson, 6-1, 210, Jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Logan Morris, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Linebackers: Owen Roark, Athens, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Isaac McCory, Chillicothe, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Grant Mastin, Jackson, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Shay Taylor, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Backs: Jordan Barnett, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 185, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jason Munyan, Thornville Sheridan

Defensive Player of the Year: Shay Taylor, Thornville Sheridan

Co-Coaches of the Year: Paul Culver III, Thornville Sheridan; Doug Pryor, Chillicothe

Special Mention

Peyton Gail, Athens; Aaron Hiener, Marietta; Weston Davis, Marietta; Luke Henry, Miami Trace; Tavin Leavitt, Thornville Sheridan; Corey Amspaugh, Thornville Sheridan

Division 4

First Team Offense

Wide Receivers: Maddox Fox, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-5, 200, So.; Evan Gandee, Vincent Warren, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Gabe Chalfin, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jason Sailor, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, 180, Sr.; A.J. Dallmayer, Wash. Court House, 6-2, 190, So.; Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, 205, Jr.; Linemen: Riley Starnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-6, 295, Sr.; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-7, 315, So.; Sterling Smith, Wash. Court House, 6-4, 255, Sr.; Zach Burns, Hillsboro, 5-9, 265, Sr.; Andrew Welch, Waverly, 6-0, 330, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Isaac Little, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Kurt Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Noah Vanco, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Conner Robinson, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-11, 185, Sr.;

Haydn’ Shanks, Waverly, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Backs: Zack Radabaugh, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, 185, Sr.; James Armstrong, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 210, Sr.; All-Purpose: Phoenix Wolf, Waverly, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Placekicker: Joel Chevalier, Vincent Warren, 6-1, 180, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Boomer Herrold, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Linebackers: Josh Welch, Vincent Warren, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Cole Hines, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-10, 170, Fr.; Tyler Tackage, Wash. Court House, 5-11, 200, Jr.; Landen Eubanks, Greenfield McClain, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Zeke Brown, Waverly, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Backs: Peyten Kellar, Vincent Warren, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Hayden Collins, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-10, 155, So.; Mark Stulley, Waverly, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Byrd Green, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Haydn’ Shanks, Waverly

Defensive Player of the Year: Zeke Brown, Waverly

Coach of the Year: Chris Crabtree, Waverly

Special Mention

Zayne Karr, McArthur Vinton County; Timmy McManus, McArthur Vinton County; Carter Wisecup, Chillicothe Unioto; Wyatt Grayson, Vincent Warren; Brayden Easton, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Trenton Johnson, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Cole Westenbarger, Circleville Logan Elm; Collin Roar, Circleville Logan Elm; Tanner Lemaster, Wash. Court House; Barrett Young, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Mike Clark, Circleville; Garrett Fannin, Hillsboro; Aiden Diehl, Waverly; Wyatt Crabtree, Waverly; Penn Morrison, Waverly

Division 5

First Team Offense

Wide Receivers: Trent Hacker, Ironton, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Thomas Sentz, Chesapeake, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Hunter Smith, Wellston, 6-5, 180, Sr.; Camren Loar, Piketon, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Brady Hanson, New Lexington, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Reade Pendleton, Portsmouth, 5-9, 153, So.; Matthew Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Linemen: Matt Davis, Ironton, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Rocky White, Ironton, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Drew Harris, Albany Alexander, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Jarrod Wilbur, Wellston, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Flint Barger, Oak Hill, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Easton Lansing, Piketon, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Caleb Crabtree, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Luke Wroten, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Blake Richardson, Wheelersburg, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Donald Richendollar, Chesapeake, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Ben Nichols, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Levi Gullion, Piketon, 6-3, 195, Jr.; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis, Minford, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Drew Roe, Portsmouth, 5-8, 145, Jr.; Backs: Jon Garvin, Wellston, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Conor Dickens, Oak Hill, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Michael Conkle, Bidwell River Valley, 5-8, 161, So.; Brayden Campbell, McDermott Northwest, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-3, 235, Sr.; All-Purpose: Wyatt Hoover, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 208, Sr; Matthew Risner, Minford, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Placekickers: Jimmy Mahlmeister, Ironton, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Braxton Sammons, Wheelersburg, 5-11, 180, Jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Gunnar Crawford, Ironton, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Dalton Crabtree, Ironton, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Nick Burns, Chesapeake, 6-2, 280, Jr.; Eli Tilley, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Linebackers: Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Cameron Deere, Ironton, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Logan Neal, Albany Alexander, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Brock Harden, Oak Hill, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Josey Kelly, Williamsport Westfall, 6-1, 187, Sr.; Abe Lundy, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Evan Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Ryan Sissel, Portsmouth West, 5-11, 190, So.; Carson Williams, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Backs: Kyle Howell, Ironton, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Logyn Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Luke Bradford, Portsmouth West, 6-2, 150, Sr.; Josh Clark, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Punter: Dakota Secrest, McDermott Northwest, 6-0, 185, So.

Offensive Player of the Year: Reid Carrico, Ironton

Defensive Player of the Year: Reid Carrico, Ironton

Coach of the Year: Trevon Pendleton, Ironton

Special Mention

Nate Cochran, Ironton; Ashton Duncan, Ironton; Trevor Carter, Ironton; Darryl Taylor, South Point; R.J. Kemp, Wellston; Chase Ingalls, Wellston; Brandon Beam, Oak Hill; Nalin Robinson, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Logan McDowell, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Shawn Harris, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Johnny Burton, Piketon; Joey Truman, Williamsport Westfall; Marcus Whaley, Williamsport Westfall; Luke Blackburn; Williamsport Westfall; Ryan Weber, Bidwell River Valley; Hunter Kellogg, New Lexington; Zach Eveland, New Lexington; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest; Wyatt Brackman, McDermott Northwest; Mitchell Irwin, Portsmouth West; Ashton Klaiber, Portsmouth West; Drew Skaggs, Minford; Tate Walker, Minford; Amare Johnson, Portsmouth; Christian Keys, Portsmouth; Jake Gregg, Wheelersburg; Gage Adkins, Wheelersburg

Division 6

First Team Offense

Wide Receivers: Gavin Hunt, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Ethan Gail, Nelsonville-York, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Ethan Sprankle, Crooksville, 6-1 180, Jr.; Ty Perkins, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, 165, So.; Linemen: Casey Hudson, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, 220, Jr.; Kye Robinson, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Tucker Meadows, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-5, 255, Sr.; Jacob Schwab, Rock Hill, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Nick Mills, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Nick Bowles, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Quarterback: Drew Carter, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Backs: Austin Stapleton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, 245, Sr.; Nate Throckmorton, Frankfort Adena, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Hayden Harper, Rock Hill, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Tramel Byrd, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Mikey Nusser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-8, 205, Sr.; All-Purpose: Connor Baker, Belpre, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Cavan Cooper, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 182, So.; Placekicker: Alec Taylor, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 150, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Jordan Williams, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ben Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Levi Niece, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-7, 180, Jr.; Eli Patterson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Cordell Grubb, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-

1, 230, Jr.; ; Christian Wiseman, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Linebackers: J.D. Brumfield, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Kole Williams, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Eric Hurtt, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Colton Snyder, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 200, Sr.; David Chapman, Crooksville, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Devin Wiley, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Backs: Zander Schmidt, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Luke Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Christopher McDonald, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 160, Sr.

Offensive Players of the Year: Gavin Hunt, Proctorville Fairland; Austin Stapleton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant

Defensive Players of the Year: Colton Snyder, Nelsonville-York; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena

Coach of the Year: John Penwell, Frankfort Adena

Special Mention

Tevin Taylor, Proctorville Fairland; Brayden Friend, Rock Hill; Brayden Malone, Rock Hill; Owen Hankins, Rock Hill; Josh Ferguson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Derek Crum, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Walker Feick, Belpre; Isaac Gray, Frankfort Adena; Clay Wilt, Frankfort Adena; Caden Smith, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Devlen Spradlin, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Trent Mettler, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Ethan Douglas, Nelsonville-York; Elijah Lucas, Stewart Federal Hocking; Brayden Cavinee, Crooksville; Lane Kinney, Crooksville; Chase Morrow, Lucasville Valley; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley

Division 7

First Team Offense

Wide Receivers: Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 145, Jr.; Linemen: Ian Spencer, Glouster Trimble, 6-5, 205, Sr.; Haden Offenberger, Waterford, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Kyle Beasley, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, 220, Jr.; Quarterbacks: Tabor Lackey, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Blayton Cox, Corning Miller, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Backs: Bryce Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Holden Dailey, Waterford, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Blake Newland, Reedsville Eastern, 5-7, 178, Sr.; Steven Fitzgerald, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10 250, Sr.; Dillion Mattox, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Logan Emnett, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-11, 190, Sr.; All-Purpose: Chase Bailey, Racine Southern, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ethan Huffman, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, 160, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Tray Christy, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Jayden Evans, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Carter Campbell, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-3, 200, So.; Linebackers: Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Todd Fouts, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Joe Pantelidis, Waterford, 6-2 185, Sr.; William Oldaker, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Backs: Conner Ridenour, Reedsville Eastern, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Logan Clemmons, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Tabor Lackey, Glouster Trimble

Defensive Player of the Year: Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble

Coach of the Year: Phil Faires, Glouster Trimble

Special Mention

Tucker Dixon, Glouster Trimble; Cole Wright, Glouster Trimble; Tommy Mitchell, Corning Miller; Cole Miller, Waterford; Bailey McGraw, Waterford; Jude Huffman, Waterford; Jake Barber, Reedsville Eastern; Hunter Sisson, Reedsville Eastern; Lincoln Rose, Racine Southern; Kyeger Roush, Racine Southern; Greg Davis, Crown City South Gallia; Dylan Seison, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Caleb Nichols, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Leviticus Justice, Sciotoville East; Landehn Pernell, Sciotoville East; Austin Baughman, Sciotoville East; Rylan Bailey, Manchester