Prep Writers Select District Football Teams


2018 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association Southeastern Ohio All-District Football Teams

DIVISION II

First Team Offense

Linemen: Bradley Rinehart, Chillicothe, 6-3, 260, Sr.; All-Purpose: J’Quan Harris, Chillicothe, 6-1, 170, Sr.


First Team Defense

Linemen: Pat Rourke, Chillicothe, 5-9, 230, Jr.; Linebackers: Chris Postage, Chillicothe, 6-0, 160, Sr.

No Players or Coach of the Year selected


Special Mention

Zach Coats, Chillicothe; Nick Erslan, Chillicothe; Tyler Cummin, Logan



DIVISION III

First Team Offense

Ends: Tony Munos, Marietta, 5-11, 175, So.; Jacob Rhodes, Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Reece Bloomfield, Hillsboro, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Reid Evans, Jackson, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Linemen: Taylor Deem, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Max Conover, Hillsboro, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Clay Davis, Athens, 6-2, 218, Sr.; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jared Icenhower, Jackson, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Running backs: Evan Adams, Athens, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Josh Keets, Hillsboro, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Deon Burns, Hillsboro, 5-8, 250, Sr.; All-Purpose: Brandon Simoniette, Vincent Warren, 6-2, 175, Jr.; PK: Cole Casto, Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 175, Sr.


First Team Defense

Linemen: Evan Steenrod, Athens, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Owen Loughman, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Linebackers: Logan Maxfield, Athens, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Justin Hynes, Athens, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Jacob Morgan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Logan Hester, Hillsboro, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Matt Humphreys, Jackson, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Defensive backs: Lane Heller, Athens, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Kail Hill, Marietta, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Nick Ranalli, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Mason Swayne, Hillsboro, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Brice Parks, Jackson, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Brody Landrum, Jackson, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Punter: Justin Shoemaker, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 6-2, 175, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan

Defensive Player of the Year: Brice Parks, Jackson

Co-Coaches of the Year: Paul Culver III, Thornville Sheridan; Jack O’Rourke, Hillsboro


Special Mention

Dalton Mayer, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Nick Hawes, Athens; Caleb Rogers, Athens; Corbin Alkire, Marietta; Tyler Schafer, Vincent Warren; Adam Boyle, Thornville Sheridan; Collin Hill, Thornville Sheridan; Mark Gallimore, Hillsboro; Treylan Davis, Jackson; Caleb Haller, Jackson



DIVISION IV

First Team Offense

Ends: Dillon Steward, Wash. Court House Washington 6-1, 170, Sr.; Omar Porter, Wash. Court House Washington, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Gavin Hunt, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, 150, So.; Reilly Sowards, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 160, Jr.; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Easton Wolf, Waverly, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Linemen: Dalton Ford, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, 295, Jr.; Riley Starnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-4, 290, So.; Macayne Bock, Waverly, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Bradlee Griffin, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Zach Gibson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Gio Thomas, Wash. Court House Washington, 5-11, 200, So.; Joel Lambiotte, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Haydn’ Shanks, Waverly, 6-3, 185, So; Running backs: Tylor Wolfe, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Lane Pullins, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Christian Vance, New Lexington, 6-0,181, Jr.; Cade Sibner, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, 155, Sr.; All-Purpose: Jamarcus Carroll, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-9, 200, Jr.; James Armstrong, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-11, 175, So.; Payton Shoemaker, Waverly, 5-9, 155, Jr.; PK: Christian Fetters, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 162, Jr.; Grayson Diener, Waverly, 6-2, 155, Jr.


First Team Defense

Linemen: Jayden Hammond, Williamsport Westfall, 6-2, 175, Jr.; Kieran Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Richard Burns, Wash. Court House Washington, 6-5, 255, Sr.; Tim Diamond, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, 215, Jr.; Linebackers: Chance Smith, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Jacob Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Cade Roberts, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Dakota Swepston, Waverly, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Seth Burgess, New Lexington, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Defensive backs: Cole Adams, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Eric Anderson, Greenfield McClain, 5-11, 150, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Easton Wolf, Waverly

Defensive Player of the Year: Jacob Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy

Coach of the Year: Alex Penrod, Gallipolis Gallia Academy


Special Mention

Bowen McConahay, Circleville Logan Elm; Johnny LaRock, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Coleby Axe, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Chanston Moll, Williamsport Westfall; Elliott Lynn, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Austin Carroll, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Jamie McCane, Wash. Court House Washington; Alec Haggard, Wash. Court House Washington; Kenton Richter, Chillicothe Unioto; Cris Roberts, Chillicothe Unioto; Blaine Cremeans, Proctorville Fairland; Michael Stitt, Proctorville Fairland; Jacob Rankin, Proctorville Fairland; Mason Angel, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Ty Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs; Zeke Brown, Waverly; Ethan Brooker, Waverly; Jake Hoover, New Lexington; Cooper Tharp, New Lexington; Dalton Mischal, Greenfield McClain; Logan Ward, McArthur Vinton County



DIVISION V

First Team Offense

Ends: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, 180, Sr.; Linemen: Colin Boehm, Portsmouth, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Ty VanSickle, Bidwell River Valley, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Brady Rowe, Ironton, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Tristan Delong, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 290, Jr.; Baylen Haywood, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Carson Russ, Oak Hill, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Gage Salyers, Ironton, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Trent Salyers, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Running backs: Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-11, 188, Jr.; Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-2, 205, So.; Logan Hankins, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Garrett Hurd, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Kamren Harless, Chesapeake, 6-1, 165, Jr.; All-Purpose: Josh Berry, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Makya Matthews, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 175, Jr.; PK: Jalen Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-3, 190, Sr.


First Team Defense

Linemen: Seth Fosson, Ironton, 6-1, 225, Jr.; Dakota Hess, Chesapeake, 6-1, 345, Jr.; Brian Carey-Knipp, Portsmouth, 6-0, 173, Sr.; Trevor Staggs, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 6-2, 165, Sr.; Chase Stidham, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Caden Harden, Oak Hill, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Donnie Watters, Wellston, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Linebackers: Kaleb Easley, Albany Alexander, 5-8, 185, Jr.; Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Luke Lindamood, Minford, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Evan Dahm, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Evan Horsley, Wheelersburg, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 205, Sr.; Defensive backs: Connor Kimbrough, Albany Alexander, 5-8, 140, Sr.; Austin Browning, Chesapeake, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Matthew Risner, Minford, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Bradey Chandler, Oak Hill, 5-7, 145, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Talyn Parker, Portsmouth

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Evan Dahm, Wheelersburg; Ethan Duncan, Ironton

Coach of the Year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg


Special Mention

Joel Morrison, South Point; Jared Reese, Bidwell River Valley; Brycen Thomas, Ironton; Hunter Humphreys, Ironton; Will Todd, Chesapeake; Brayden Friend, Ironton Rock Hill; T.J. McGinnis, Ironton Rock Hill; Austin Penrod, McDermott Northwest; Ty Wiget, Minford; Elijah Vogelsong, Minford; Ty Pendleton, Portsmouth; Bryson Morrow, Portsmouth; Dylan Bradford, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Gabe Skaggs, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Cole Staggs, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Tanner Wilson, Wheelersburg; Justin Salyers, Wheelersburg; Kannon Pack, Piketon; Walker Smith, Oak Hill; Colin Hughes, Oak Hill; Jonathon Garvin, Wellston; Rylan Molihan, Wellston



DIVISION VI

First Team Offense

Ends: Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Caleb Foglesong, Frankfort Adena, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Seth Beeler, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Linemen: Nick Mills, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-9, 230, So.; Brock Hill, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 235, Jr.; Andrew Moore, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Donovan McCollister, Nelsonville-York, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Dakota Ross, Belpre, 6-0, 265, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Andrew Shope, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Bryce Newland, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-4, 215, Jr.; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Running backs: Gabe Streeter, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 177, Sr.; Austin Stapleton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, 220, So.; Iann Cockrell, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Mikey Nusser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-7, 180, So.; Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Jesse Collins, Belpre, 6-3, 225, Sr.; All-Purpose: Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, 170, Jr.; PK: Garrett Clark, Frankfort Adena, 6-1, 135, Jr.


First Team Defense

Linemen: Quinton Daniel, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Linebackers: Lane Mettler, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Eric Hurtt, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 225, So.; John Winfield, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-5, 195, Sr.; Defensive backs: Andrew Walker, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 165, So.; Logan Clemmons, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, 150, So.; Brady Brannon, Crooksville, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York

Defensive Player of the Year: Lane Mettler, Bainbridge Paint Valley

Coach of the Year: Pete Hollon, Bainbridge Paint Valley


Special Mention

Tanner Spradlin, Lucasville Valley; Nick Crabtree, Lucasville Valley; Kyle Sites, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Ben Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Cruz McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Brayden Ison, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Nate Throckmorton, Frankfort Adena; Dalton Metzger, Frankfort Adena; Zach Proehl, Chillicothe Southeastern; Alan Mead, Chillicothe Southeastern; Dustin Baker, Chillicothe Huntington; Bryce Colburn, Chillicothe Huntington; Bryce Richards, Nelsonville-York; Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking; Walker Feick, Belpre; Gavyn Freeland, Belpre; Logan Adams, Belpre; Parker Clemmons, Beaver Eastern; Garrett Allen, Beaver Eastern; David Chapman, Crooksville; Michael Baughman, Crooksville



DIVISION VII

First Team Offense

Ends: Zane Heiss, Waterford, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Linemen: Chad Morris, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Alex Coffman, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Colin Jackson, Waterford, 5-9, 240, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Logan Drummer, Racine Southern, 5-10, 140, Sr.; Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Running backs: Alec Smith, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Trey McNickle, Racine Southern, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Blayton Cox, Corning Miller, 5-6, 155, So.; Conner Wright, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Braden Belville, Waterford, 6-0, 205, Sr.; All-Purpose: Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, 170, Jr.; Blake Newland, Reedsville Eastern, 5-6, 152, So.; Kyle Northup, Crown City South Gallia, 5-11, 155, Jr.


First Team Defense

Linemen: Caleb Derifield, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Ian Joyce, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Peyten Stephens, Waterford, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Linebackers: Lonnie Smith, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-3, 190, So.; Blaise Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Defensive backs: Keifer Wilson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, 160, Sr.; George Pantelidis, Waterford, 6-1, 155, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Conner Wright, Glouster Trimble

Defensive Player of the Year: Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble

Co-Coaches of the Year: Phil Faires, Glouster Trimble; Ted Newsome, Franklin Furnace Green


Special Mention

Mason Hensley, Franklin Furnace Green; Seth Imes, Franklin Furnace Green; Logan Emnett, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Braidan Haney, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Chandler Carver, Sciotoville Community East; Steve Fitzgerald, Reedsville Eastern; Will Oldaker, Reedsville Eastern; Austin Arnold, Racine Southern; Auston Colburn, Racine Southern; Justin Butler, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Saunders, Crown City South Gallia; Sam Ives, Glouster Trimble; Shawn Turley, Glouster Trimble; Brock Hayes, Waterford; Jacob Calvert, Manchester

title

Content Goes Here