Chillicothe Boys Win 5th Straight League Swim Title

posted by Mike Smith -


The Chillicothe Cavaliers have claimed the inaugural Frontier Athletic Conference Boys Swimming Championship, claiming first place Wednesday at McClain High School. Their previous four league titles were as members of the former SCOL.

Final scores from the FAC Boys League Championship:

Chillicothe-465

McClain-281

Hillsboro-197

Miami Trace-138

Washington CH-137

CHS Coach Lindsay Burns was quoted on the team's Facebook site as saying “We won 10 of 11 events tonight! We also broke two school records! Tanner Cutright broke the 100 freestyle record with a time of 51.83 and the 200 free relay of Andrew Benson, Andy Blum, Ricky Villarreal and Tanner Cutright broke the record from 2004 with a time of 1:35.75.”


First Team All FAC

Event winners are League Champs and All-FAC. 



Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Chillicothe High School-LE A 1:50.80 1:49.65 32 1) Blum, Andy 2) Siberell, Evan 3) Villarreal, Ricky 4) Cutright, Tanner 29.14 30.93 27.12 22.46 

2 Hillsboro City Schools-OH A 2:05.55 2:05.45 26 1) Rose, Michael 16 2) Hahn, Braxton 17 3) Haines, Britton 18 4) Shanahan, Brian 17 31.39 37.42 30.85 25.79 

3 Chillicothe High School-LE B 2:17.50 2:14.07 24 1) Dombrowski, Andrew 2) Blum, Noah 3) Griesheimer, Maxwell 4) Elsharkawy, Youssef 32.27 40.09 35.41 26.30 

4 Washington Court House HS-LE A 2:24.45 2:17.57 22 1) Waters, Josh 16 2) Downing, Reilly 14 3) Minyo, Spencer 18 4) Runk, Kyler 17 35.33 41.18 31.18 29.88 

5 Miami Trace-LE A 2:15.53 2:18.89 20 1) Burns, Kody 16 2) Haldeman, Jaden 15 3) Abare, Isaac 4) Wallace, Brady 18 39.35 40.43 30.56 28.55 

6 Greenfield McClain-LE A 2:12.78 2:23.09 18 1) Tillis, Noah 2) Roush, Matthew 3) Scott, Noah 4) Faulconer, Sam 39.50 37.19 35.31 31.09 

7 Greenfield McClain-LE B NT 2:57.27 14 1) Kline, Owen 2) Jenkins, Justin 3) Milnes, Matt 4) Scales, Logan 43.62 53.00 46.90 33.75 --- 

Hillsboro City Schools-OH B 2:20.88 DQ 1) Heiser, Titus 15 2) Snapp, Ethan 15 3) Lucarello, Bailey 16 4) Ryan, Matthew 18 35.45 39.93 34.50 29.98 


Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Dombrowski, Andrew Chillicothe High School-LE 2:14.23 2:10.19 16 27.40 31.86 35.19 35.74 

2 Elsharkawy, Youssef Chillicothe High School-LE 2:15.87 2:20.40 13 30.05 34.56 36.78 39.01 

3 Villarreal, Julian Chillicothe High School-LE 2:21.40 2:23.02 12 31.30 35.70 38.75 37.27 

4 Eleyet, Timmy Greenfield McClain-LE 2:20.59 2:24.86 11 30.25 35.62 38.65 40.34 

5 Heiser, Titus 15 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 2:36.70 2:25.96 10 30.98 36.70 39.98 38.30 

6 Scales, Logan Greenfield McClain-LE 2:36.52 2:39.79 9 35.07 39.42 42.92 42.38 

7 Burns, Kody 16 Miami Trace-LE 2:49.84 2:42.39 7 35.32 41.70 42.99 42.38 

8 Walker, Christopher 16 Miami Trace-LE 2:49.03 2:49.20 5 35.72 41.60 46.18 45.70 

9 Roush, Hunter 14 Miami Trace-LE 3:04.55 2:50.34 4 37.95 45.18 46.30 40.91 

10 Carr, Chandler 15 Washington Court House HS-LE 3:05.29 2:59.73 3 37.74 46.03 48.86 47.10 

11 Jenkins, Justin Greenfield McClain-LE NT 3:07.70 2 41.01 46.31 50.76 49.62 

12 Minyo, Trevor 16 Washington Court House HS-LE 3:05.14 3:11.04 1 40.72 47.54 52.17 50.61 

13 Weselon, Chicago 17 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 3:13.57 3:25.37 40.85 2:44.52 

14 Neville, Austin 17 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 4:04.25 3:56.03 43.83 1:59.85 1:12.35 


Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM 

1 Villarreal, Ricky Chillicothe High School-LE 2:20.28 2:17.87 16 27.84 34.73 42.33 32.97 

2 Siberell, Evan Chillicothe High School-LE 2:24.18 2:19.09 13 31.39 35.72 38.81 33.17 

3 Voss, Avery Greenfield McClain-LE 2:20.24 2:21.94 12 28.12 36.02 44.19 33.61 

4 Borsini, Cody Greenfield McClain-LE NT 2:44.77 11 34.88 45.66 48.64 35.59 

5 Abare, Isaac Miami Trace-LE 2:51.94 2:52.04 10 33.44 43.72 55.45 39.43 

6 Griesheimer, Maxwell Chillicothe High School-LE NT 3:10.79 9 37.36 1:50.89 42.54 

7 Downing, Reilly 14 Washington Court House HS-LE 3:13.66 3:10.80 7 42.50 49.94 49.27 49.09 

8 Lucarello, Bailey 16 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 3:14.24 3:16.77 5 42.08 56.83 57.19 40.67 

9 Tillis, Noah Greenfield McClain-LE NT 3:41.55 4 44.02 49.46 1:19.88 48.19 


Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle 

1 Cutright, Tanner Chillicothe High School-LE 23.63 22.88 16 

2 Benson, Andrew Chillicothe High School-LE 24.68 24.21 13 

3 Free, Johnny Greenfield McClain-LE 25.71 26.05 12 

4 Haines, Britton 18 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 26.84 26.28 11 

5 Cutright, Hayden Chillicothe High School-LE 27.45 27.07 10 

6 Ryan, Matthew 18 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 27.50 27.30 9 

7 Waters, Josh 16 Washington Court House HS-LE 27.37 28.53 7 

8 Wallace, Brady 18 Miami Trace-LE 28.11 29.01 5 

9 Liff, Josh Miami Trace-LE 28.28 29.37 4 

10 Faulconer, Sam Greenfield McClain-LE 28.24 30.75 3 

11 Trimmer, Josh 18 Washington Court House HS-LE 31.81 32.61 2 

12 Hines, Preston 15 Washington Court House HS-LE 40.98 41.61 1 


Event 5 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly 

1 Villarreal, Ricky Chillicothe High School-LE 59.30 1:00.18 16 28.25 31.93 

2 Blum, Andy Chillicothe High School-LE 1:03.57 1:00.59 13 28.14 32.45 

3 Benson, Andrew Chillicothe High School-LE 1:17.59 1:12.63 12 31.93 40.70 

4 Minyo, Spencer 18 Washington Court House HS-LE 1:14.89 1:14.68 11 32.83 41.85 

5 Borsini, Cody Greenfield McClain-LE NT 1:20.49 10 36.18 44.31 

6 Runk, Kyler 17 Washington Court House HS-LE 1:23.79 1:22.97 9 34.80 48.17 

7 Scott, Noah Greenfield McClain-LE 1:26.57 1:30.76 7 37.37 53.39 

8 Lucarello, Bailey 16 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 1:47.95 1:52.92 5 46.60 1:06.32 


Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle 

1 Cutright, Tanner Chillicothe High School-LE 54.68 51.83 16 24.49 27.34 

2 Elsharkawy, Youssef Chillicothe High School-LE 1:00.58 59.24 13 28.56 30.68 

3 Haines, Britton 18 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 1:03.76 59.35 12 28.16 31.19 

4 Free, Johnny Greenfield McClain-LE 59.85 59.56 11 27.91 31.65 

5 Shanahan, Brian 17 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 1:00.06 1:00.67 10 28.33 32.34 

6 Truman, Isaiah Chillicothe High School-LE 1:03.53 1:02.54 9 29.14 33.40 

7 Eleyet, Timmy Greenfield McClain-LE 1:03.20 1:05.06 7 30.31 34.75 

8 Haldeman, Jaden 15 Miami Trace-LE 1:09.78 1:06.45 5 29.53 36.92 

9 Liff, Josh Miami Trace-LE 1:11.08 1:10.69 4 33.45 37.24 

10 Spencer, Nathan 16 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 1:09.89 1:11.20 3 

11 Scales, Logan Greenfield McClain-LE NT 1:12.06 2 34.29 37.77 

12 Trimmer, Josh 18 Washington Court House HS-LE 1:21.10 1:31.57 1 41.16 50.41 --- Wallace, Brady 18 Miami Trace-LE NT DQ 33.06 


Event 7 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle 

1 Voss, Avery Greenfield McClain-LE 5:41.79 6:03.10 16 28.91 33.74 35.97 37.29 37.57 38.57 39.27 39.93 38.55 33.30 

2 Blum, Noah Chillicothe High School-LE 6:27.14 6:21.43 13 32.17 35.75 39.89 40.39 40.93 42.18 39.44 40.77 38.79 31.12 

3 Rose, Michael 16 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 6:20.38 6:22.03 12 30.57 35.89 1:57.91 3:17.66 

4 Villarreal, Julian Chillicothe High School-LE 6:38.35 6:36.12 11 32.27 36.46 38.46 39.48 41.01 41.39 42.14 42.36 42.71 39.84 

5 Abare, Isaac Miami Trace-LE 6:39.12 6:43.68 10 31.92 35.83 39.31 41.25 42.04 42.72 44.55 45.18 43.47 37.41 

6 Roush, Matthew Greenfield McClain-LE 6:28.39 6:46.10 9 33.45 37.54 40.32 42.42 41.81 41.77 43.74 44.27 42.01 38.77 

7 Griesheimer, Maxwell Chillicothe High School-LE 6:46.72 6:53.16 7 33.83 37.76 42.81 41.87 44.01 43.74 42.54 40.38 

8 Runk, Kyler 17 Washington Court House HS-LE 6:47.73 7:08.91 5 36.76 42.23 44.81 46.05 44.07 44.66 45.84 44.82 42.37 37.30 

9 Ernest, Nathan Greenfield McClain-LE NT 8:37.90 4 36.87 42.96 46.77 49.96 54.99 58.60 59.17 59.62 57.45 51.51 


Event 8 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 

1 Chillicothe High School-LE A 1:39.03 1:35.75 32 1) Benson, Andrew 2) Blum, Andy 3) Villarreal, Ricky 4) Cutright, Tanner 24.09 24.33 24.63 22.70 

2 Greenfield McClain-LE A 1:42.11 1:44.20 26 1) Free, Johnny 2) Eleyet, Timmy 3) Borsini, Cody 4) Voss, Avery 26.72 27.63 25.91 23.94 

3 Hillsboro City Schools-OH A 1:47.65 1:49.37 24 1) Haines, Britton 18 2) Hahn, Braxton 17 3) Ryan, Matthew 18 4) Shanahan, Brian 17 26.31 29.36 27.08 26.62 

4 Chillicothe High School-LE B 1:58.67 1:54.97 22 1) Coffland, Jacob 2) Truman, Isaiah 3) Villarreal, Julian 4) Cutright, Hayden 28.84 28.38 30.17 27.58 

5 Miami Trace-LE A 1:53.80 2:03.41 20 1) Wallace, Brady 18 2) Walker, Christopher 16 3) Roush, Hunter 14 4) Liff, Josh 29.33 30.27 33.33 30.48 

6 Greenfield McClain-LE B NT 2:03.67 18 1) Faulconer, Sam 2) Scott, Noah 3) Scales, Logan 4) Milnes, Matt 31.79 31.07 32.42 28.39 

7 Washington Court House HS-LE A 1:58.31 2:03.86 14 1) Minyo, Spencer 18 2) Trimmer, Josh 18 3) Runk, Kyler 17 4) Waters, Josh 16 30.82 33.14 31.21 28.69 

8 Hillsboro City Schools-OH B 2:14.26 2:14.95 10 1) Lucarello, Bailey 16 2) Snapp, Ethan 15 3) Sowders, Benjamin 15 4) Spencer, Nathan 16 32.00 34.65 36.04 32.26 


Event 9 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke 

1 Dombrowski, Andrew Chillicothe High School-LE 1:09.45 1:06.40 16 32.13 34.27 

2 Blum, Noah Chillicothe High School-LE 1:09.01 1:07.91 13 33.15 34.76 

3 Waters, Josh 16 Washington Court House HS-LE 1:15.60 1:16.48 12 36.52 39.96 

4 Truman, Isaiah Chillicothe High School-LE 1:18.11 1:17.73 11 36.46 41.27 

5 Rose, Michael 16 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 1:16.05 1:18.36 10 

6 Tillis, Noah Greenfield McClain-LE 1:24.98 1:27.86 9 42.36 45.50 

7 Milnes, Matt Greenfield McClain-LE NT 1:27.89 7 43.81 44.08 

8 Carr, Chandler 15 Washington Court House HS-LE 1:38.06 1:30.20 5 42.39 47.81 

9 Burns, Kody 16 Miami Trace-LE 1:31.70 1:32.08 4 

10 Kline, Owen Greenfield McClain-LE 1:40.34 1:37.86 3 

11 Downing, Jacob Miami Trace-LE 1:41.02 1:46.01 2 47.15 58.86 

12 Strider, Jack 17 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 1:35.78 1:46.43 1 49.24 57.19 

13 Walker, Christopher 16 Miami Trace-LE NT 1:48.53 48.44 1:00.09 


Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke 

1 Siberell, Evan Chillicothe High School-LE 1:09.87 1:07.26 16 31.64 35.62 

2 Blum, Andy Chillicothe High School-LE 1:17.94 1:18.27 13 36.98 41.29 

3 Roush, Matthew Greenfield McClain-LE 1:21.47 1:21.28 12 38.29 42.99 

4 Minyo, Spencer 18 Washington Court House HS-LE 1:17.22 1:22.77 11 39.23 43.54 

5 Hahn, Braxton 17 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 1:22.77 1:24.97 10 39.65 45.32 

6 Downing, Reilly 14 Washington Court House HS-LE 1:28.46 1:28.03 9 42.40 45.63 

7 Hines, Preston 15 Washington Court House HS-LE 1:35.58 1:30.06 7 42.94 47.12 

8 Sowders, Benjamin 15 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 1:36.25 1:35.40 5 45.66 49.74 

9 Mikus, Oscar Chillicothe High School-LE 1:39.54 1:35.52 4 43.75 51.77 

10 Haldeman, Jaden 15 Miami Trace-LE 1:34.53 1:35.80 3 43.55 52.25 

11 Snapp, Ethan 15 Hillsboro City Schools-OH 1:34.81 1:36.68 2 42.56 54.12 

12 Roush, Hunter 14 Miami Trace-LE 1:38.63 1:39.50 1 45.97 53.53 

13 Ernest, Nathan Greenfield McClain-LE NT 1:52.49 49.48 1:03.01 

14 Jenkins, Justin Greenfield McClain-LE 1:51.33 2:02.73 55.48 1:07.25 


Event 11 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 

1 Chillicothe High School-LE A 4:03.11 3:56.65 32 1) Elsharkawy, Youssef 2) Dombrowski, Andrew 3) Blum, Noah 4) Benson, Andrew 28.63 59.53 27.83 1:00.45 29.32 1:02.01 25.80 54.66 

2 Greenfield McClain-LE A 3:55.91 4:01.36 26 1) Free, Johnny 2) Eleyet, Timmy 3) Borsini, Cody 4) Voss, Avery 28.33 1:00.63 29.17 1:03.18 29.10 1:05.01 24.87 52.54 

3 Hillsboro City Schools-OH A 4:27.83 4:09.56 24 1) Rose, Michael 16 2) Heiser, Titus 15 3) Ryan, Matthew 18 4) Shanahan, Brian 17 1:00.46 30.58 1:06.30 15.00 1:02.27 27.94 1:00.53 

4 Chillicothe High School-LE B 4:17.23 4:18.96 22 1) Truman, Isaiah 2) McCallum, A 3) Griesheimer, Maxwell 4) Siberell, Evan 30.90 1:05.95 32.09 1:08.45 30.82 1:04.38 29.09 1:00.18 

5 Miami Trace-LE A 4:28.24 4:43.15 20 1) Haldeman, Jaden 15 2) Liff, Josh 3) Burns, Kody 16 4) Abare, Isaac 34.61 1:16.12 33.04 1:13.25 34.07 1:11.13 29.28 1:02.65 

6 Greenfield McClain-LE B NT 4:46.01 18 1) Milnes, Matt 2) Roush, Matthew 3) Scott, Noah 4) Tillis, Noah 1:08.04 31.76 1:09.13 1:14.41 35.81 1:14.43 

7 Miami Trace-LE B NT 5:05.80 14 1) Conklin, Austin 16 2) Roush, Hunter 14 3) Downing, Jacob 4) Walker, Christopher 16 30.76 1:09.74 38.41 1:22.60 37.29 1:21.59 33.13 1:11.87 

8 Washington Court House HS-LE A 4:35.66 5:37.20 10 1) Trimmer, Josh 18 2) Minyo, Trevor 16 3) Carr, Chandler 15 4) Downing, Reilly 14 38.91 1:26.48 40.64 1:21.92 39.88 1:27.43 38.46 1:21.37 

9 Hillsboro City Schools-OH B 6:31.08 5:45.93 8 1) Spencer, Nathan 16 2) Neville, Austin 17 3) Weselon, Chicago 17 4) Sowders, Benjamin 15 34.78 1:16.38 44.92 1:39.39 35.42 1:21.24 42.31 1:28.92

Comments

title

Content Goes Here